Update: The city of Waco announced Sunday that the water now meets all state and federal drinking water criteria and residents may discontinue boiling water.

A boil water notice has been issued for customers residing west of Old Lorena Road, from Bluebonnet Lane north to Riverview Road, as well as, customers on Summer Harvest Drive, Leutwyler Lane, El Gato Lane and Chapel Road, east of Old Lorena Road, of the need to boil their water prior to consumption.

The notice has been issued due to a leak, which resulted low to zero water pressure in the area.

In a press release, the City of Waco states:

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use. The water should be brought to a vigorous, rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from another suitable source.

Water system officials will notify customers when it is no longer necessary to boil the water and is safe for consumption.

Crews are currently on-site and will continue working until the leak is repaired and water pressure is restored.

Anyone with questions concerning this matter, please call 299-CITY (2489).