GAINESVILLE, Fla. – On the final day of the Florida Relays, the Baylor track and field team was led by its 4x400-meter relays teams, which each recorded season-best times on Saturday at the James G. Pressly Stadium.

The men's 4x400-meter relay team of Isaiah Duke, TJ Holmes, Blake Heriot and Richard Gary, turned in a time of 3:08.67 to take seventh.

Baylor's top women's 4x400-meter relay squad of Alyssa Nichols, Ashley Fields, Olicia Williams and Raena Rhone took fifth with a time of 3:34.85.

Senior Erin Atkinson took second in the hammer throw with a toss of 198-6 [60.50m]. That mark was a season-best and the 10th-best in school history.

Freshman Cion Hicks took second in the shot put with a season-best throw of 48-8.75 [14.85m]. The only person, who has thrown farther in Baylor history is Skylar White.

OTHER NOTABLES

· The quartet of Dannielle Davis, Taije Jordan, Jessica Shadley, Tiffani McReynolds took sixth in the 4x100-shuttle hurdle relay with at time of 55.44.

· In the 4x800-meter relay, Kristina Brown, Jenna Pfeiffer, Meredith Jackson and Jessica Purtell placed fourth in 8:58.99.

· The men's DMR crew of Derwin Graham, Brandon Moore, Greg Bostick, Jonathan Tijerina posted a fifth-place finish with a mark of 9:56.60.

WHAT'S NEXT

Baylor is scheduled to have athletes in action at the Texas Invitational in Austin on Saturday, April 12.

To stay current on all things Baylor Track, follow the team on Twitter: @BaylorTrack.

COMPLETE BAYLOR RESULTS - Saturday Florida Relays

4x100-Relay

Women

22. Baylor A (Kehri Jones, Ashley Fields, Alyssa Nichols, Justise Dayries) – 45.70

4x100-Shuttle Hurdle Relay

Women

6. Baylor (Dannielle Davis, Taije Jordan, Jessica Shadley, Tiffani McReynolds) – 55.44

4x400-Relay

Women

5. Baylor A (Alyssa Nichols, Ashley Fields, Olicia Williams, Raena Rhone) – 3:34.85

50. Baylor B (Katie Grovatt, Kristina Brown, Jessica Purtell, Meredith Jackson) – 3:52.45

Men

7. Baylor A (Isaiah Duke, Timothy Holmes, Blake Heriot, Richard Gary) – 3:08.67

52. Baylor B (George Caddick, Karrie Butler, Brandon Moore, Rhys Phillips) – 3:18.53

4x800-Relay

Women

4. Baylor (Kristina Brown, Jenna Pfeiffer, Meredith Jackson, Jessica Purtell) – 8:58.99

Distance Medley Relay

Men

5. Baylor (Derwin Graham, Brandon Moore, Greg Bostick, Jonathan Tijerina) – 9:56.60

Pole Vault

Men

20. Chase Hood (FR) – 15-1 [4.60m]

Triple Jump

Women

19. Kaitlin West (JR) – 39-9.25 [12.12m]

Shot Put

Women

2. Cion Hicks (FR) – 48-8.75 [14.85m] (season best)

Hammer Throw

Women - Invite

2. Erin Atkinson (SR) – 198-6 [60.50m] (season best and 10th best in school history)