Boil water notice lifted for Belton area

A boil water notice has been issued in the Belton area for the Dog Ridge Water Supply Corporation .

BELTON - UPDATE: The boil water notice for the Dog Ridge Water Supply was lifted Tuesday, after testing results indicated the necessary corrective actions had been taken to restore adequate pressure, disinfectant levels and/or bacteriological quality.

--

Original Story:

The Texas Commission on Enviornmental Quality has issued a boil water notice for Dog Ridge Water Supply Corporation, which includes customers on the north side of the FM 1670 tower, Countryside Lane, Brenda Land, 190 Lane, and the access road on the north side of Highway 190 towards Belton.

Editor's note: This is a graphic of the affected area provided by Dog Ridge Water Supply. The area affected north of Highway 190 is not depicted in this graphic: 

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use, stated in a press release. The water should be brought to a vigorous, rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source. 

When the boil water notice has been lifted, water system officials will notify consumers in the area. 

For any questions concerning this matter, you may contact the DRWS office at (254) 939-6533 or Mark Seffrood at (254) 721-0401. 

© 2017 KCEN-TV


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment