Uncontested Races - 2016

Uncontested Races

 

State Elections

U.S. Representative, District 8

-           Kevin Brady (Rep) *Incumbent

Member, State Board of Education, District 14

-          Sue Meton-Malone (Rep) *Incumbent

State Representative, District 8

-          Byron Cook (Rep) *Incumbent

State Representative, District 12

-          Kyle Kacal (Rep) *Incumbent

State Representative, District 20

-          Terry Wilson (Rep)

State Representative, District 55

-          Hugh D. Shine (Rep)

State Representative, District 57

-          Trent Ashby (Rep) *Incumbent

State Representative, District 59

-          J.D. Sheffield (i) (Rep) *Incumbent

Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 2, Unexpired Term

-          Cindy Olson Bourland (Rep) *Incumbent

Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals District, Place 4

-          Melissa Goodwin (Rep) *Incumbent

Justice, 10th Court of Appeals District, Place 3

-          Al Scoggins (Rep) *Incumbent

District Judge, 19th Judicial District

-          Ralph T. Strother (Rep) *Incumbent

District Judge, 20th Judicial District

-          John Youngblood (Rep) *Incumbent

District Judge, 27th Judicial District

-          John Gauntt (Rep) *Incumbent

District Judge, 52nd Judicial District

-          Trent D. Farrel (Rep) *Incumbent

District Judge, 74th Judicial District

-          Gary Coley, Jr. (Rep) *Incumbent

District Judge, 146th Judicial District

-          Jack Jones (Rep) *Incumbent

District Judge, 426th Judicial District

-          Fancy H. Jezek (Rep) *Incumbent

Bell County

District Attorney

-          Henry Garza (Rep) *Incumbent

County Attorney

-          Jim Nichols (Rep) *Incumbent

Sheriff

-          Eddy Lange (Rep) *Incumbent

Tax Assessor Collector

-          Shay Luedeke (Rep)

County Commissioner, Precinct 1

-          Russell T. Schneider (Rep)

County Commissioner, Precinct 3

-          Bill Schumann (Rep) *Incumbent

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3, Place 1

-          David R. Barfield (Rep) *Incumbent

Constable, Precinct 1

-          Linnie D. McCall (Rep) *Incumbent

Constable, Precinct 2

-          Rolly Correa (Rep) *Incumbent

Constable, Precinct 3

-          Thomas Prado (Rep) *Incumbent

Constable, Precinct 4

-          Edd Melton III (Rep) *Incumbent

City of Nolanville, Mayor

-          Christina E. Rosenthal

City of Nolanville, Council Member, Seat Num. 1

Joan Hinshaw *Incumbent

Coryell County

District Attorney

-          Dusty Boyd (i) (Rep)

County Attorney

-          Brandon Belt (Rep) *Incumbent

Sheriff

-          Scott A. Williams (Rep)

Tax Assessor-Collector

-          Justin K. Carothers (i) (Rep) *Incumbent

County Commissioner, Precinct 1

-          Kyle Matthews (Rep)

County Commissioner, Precinct 3

-          Don Jones (Rep) *Incumbent

County Commissioner, Precinct 4, Unexpired Term

-          Ray Ashby (Rep)

Constable, Precinct No. 1

-          Guy Beveridge (Rep) *Incumbent

Constable, Precinct No. 2

-          Shawn Camp (Rep) *Incumbent

Constable, Precinct No. 3

-          Dewey Jones (Rep)

Constable, Precinct No. 4

-          Teddy Brock (Rep) *Incumbent

City of Gatesville, Mayor

-          Gary Chumley *Incumbent

City of Gatesville, Council Member, Ward 1, Place 2

-          Randy Hitt

Falls County

County Attorney

-          Jody Gillam (Rep) *Incumbent

Sheriff

-          Ricky Scaman (Rep)

Tax Assessor-Collector

-          Diane Michalk (Rep) *Incumbent

County Commissioner, Precinct 1

-          Milton Albright (Rep) *Incumbent

County Commissioner, Precinct 3

-          Jason Willberg (Rep) *Incumbent

Constable, Precinct 1

-          Jonathan Shoemaker (Rep) *Incumbent

Constable, Precinct 2

-          Marion Humphrey (Rep) *Incumbent

Constable, Precinct 3

-          Richard Aleman, Jr. (Rep) *Incumbent

Constable, Precinct 4

-          James W. Maxey (Rep) *Incumbent

Hamilton County

District Attorney

-          Adam Sibley (Rep)

County Attorney

-          Mark C. Henkes (Rep) *Incumbent

District Clerk, Unexpired Term

-          Sandy Layhew (Rep)

Sheriff

-          Justin Caraway (Rep) *Incumbent

County Tax Assessor-Collector

-          Terry Payne Short (Rep) *Incumbent

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 1

-          Johnny Wagner (Rep) *Incumbent

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 3

-          Lloyd J. Huggins *Incumbent

Hill County

District Attorney

-          Mark F. Pratt (Rep)

Sheriff

-          Rodney Watson (Rep) *Incumbent

Tax Assessor Collector

-          Krissi Hightower (Rep)

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 1

-          Andrew Montgomery (Rep)

Constable, Precinct No. 1

-          Bill Wilkins (Rep) *Incumbent

Constable, Precinct No. 2

-          Justin Girsh (Rep) *Incumbent

Constable, Precinct No. 3

-          Larry Armstrong (Rep)

Constable, Precinct No. 4

-          Collin Yearman (Rep)

Lampasas County

County Attorney

-          John Greenwood (Rep) *Incumbent

Sheriff

-          Jess Ramos (Rep)

Tax Assessor Collector

-          Linda Crawford (Rep) *Incumbent

County Commissioner, Precinct 1

-          Bobby Carroll (Rep) *Incumbent

County Commissioner, Precinct 3

-          Lewis Bridges (Rep)

Constable, Precinct No. 1

-          Bob Montgomery

Constable, Precinct No. 2 and 3

-          John W. Harris (Rep)

Constable, Precinct No. 4

-          Forrest W. Spence (Rep) *Incumbent

Leon County

District Attorney

-          Hope Knight (Rep)

County Attorney

-          James Caleb Henson (Rep)

Sheriff

-          Kevin Ellis (Rep) *Incumbent

County Tax Assessor-Collector

-          Robin Shafer (Rep) *Incumbent

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 1

-          Joey Sullivan (Rep) *Incumbent

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 3

-          W. Dean Stanford *Incumbent

Constable, Precinct No. 1

-          (Write In)

Constable, Precinct No. 2

-          George Holleman (Rep) *Incumbent

Limestone County

District Attorney

-          Pat Simmons (Rep)

County Attorney

-          Roy DeFriend (Rep) *Incumbent

Sheriff

-          Dennis Wilson (Rep) *Incumbent

County Tax Assessor Collector

-          Stacy Hall (Rep) *Incumbent

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 1

-          John McCarver (Rep) *Incumbent

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 3

-          Jerry R. Allen *Incumbent

Constable, Precinct No. 1

-          Scott T. Smith *Incumbent

Constable, Precinct No. 2

-          Ray Forrester (Rep) *Incumbent

Constable, Precinct No. 3

-          Glenn Shoemaker *Incumbent

Constable, Precinct No. 4

-          Kevin Nickels

McLennan County

Sheriff

-          Parnell McNamara (Rep) *Incumbent

County Tax Assessor-Collector

-          Randy H. Riggs (Rep) *Incumbent

County Commissioner, Precinct Number 1

-          Kelly Snell (Rep) *Incumbent

City of Moody, Mayor

-          Ken Brown

City of Riesel Mayor

-          Brandon Blasingame

Robinson ISD, Trustee, Place 4

-          Jeff Strain

Milam County

County Attorney

-          Bill Torrey (Rep) *Incumbent

Sheriff

-          David E. Greene (Rep) *Incumbent

Tax Assessor-Collector

-          Sherry Mueck (Rep)

County Commissioner, Precinct 1

-          Richard “Opey” Watkins (Rep) *Incumbent

County Commissioner, Precinct 3

-          John L. Fisher (Rep) *Incumbent

Constable, Precinct 1

-          John Anderle (Rep) *Incumbent

Constable, Precinct 2

-          Charlie West (Rep) *Incumbent

Constable, Precinct 3

-          Jay Beathard (Rep) *Incumbent

Constable, Precinct 4

-          Michael M. Moehling Jr. (Dem) *Incumbent

 

(© 2016 KCEN)


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment