Track & Field Wraps Florida Relays

GAINESVILLE, Fla. – On the final day of the Florida Relays, the Baylor track and field team was led by its 4x400-meter relays teams, which each recorded season-best times on Saturday at the James G. Pressly Stadium.

The men's 4x400-meter relay team of Isaiah Duke, TJ Holmes, Blake Heriot and Richard Gary, turned in a time of 3:08.67 to take seventh. 

Baylor's top women's 4x400-meter relay squad of Alyssa Nichols, Ashley Fields, Olicia Williams and Raena Rhone took fifth with a time of 3:34.85. 

Senior Erin Atkinson took second in the hammer throw with a toss of 198-6 [60.50m]. That mark was a season-best and the 10th-best in school history.

Freshman Cion Hicks took second in the shot put with a season-best throw of 48-8.75 [14.85m]. The only person, who has thrown farther in Baylor history is Skylar White. 


·         The quartet of Dannielle Davis, Taije Jordan, Jessica Shadley, Tiffani McReynolds took sixth in the 4x100-shuttle hurdle relay with at time of 55.44.

·         In the 4x800-meter relay, Kristina Brown, Jenna Pfeiffer, Meredith Jackson and Jessica Purtell placed fourth in 8:58.99.

·         The men's DMR crew of Derwin Graham, Brandon Moore, Greg Bostick, Jonathan Tijerina posted a fifth-place finish with a mark of 9:56.60.

Baylor is scheduled to have athletes in action at the Texas Invitational in Austin on Saturday, April 12.

To stay current on all things Baylor Track, follow the team on Twitter: @BaylorTrack.

COMPLETE BAYLOR RESULTS - Saturday Florida Relays

22. Baylor A (Kehri Jones, Ashley Fields, Alyssa Nichols, Justise Dayries) – 45.70

4x100-Shuttle Hurdle Relay

6. Baylor (Dannielle Davis, Taije Jordan, Jessica Shadley, Tiffani McReynolds) – 55.44

5. Baylor A (Alyssa Nichols, Ashley Fields, Olicia Williams, Raena Rhone) – 3:34.85
50. Baylor B (Katie Grovatt, Kristina Brown, Jessica Purtell, Meredith Jackson) – 3:52.45

7. Baylor A (Isaiah Duke, Timothy Holmes, Blake Heriot, Richard Gary) – 3:08.67
52. Baylor B (George Caddick, Karrie Butler, Brandon Moore, Rhys Phillips) – 3:18.53

4. Baylor (Kristina Brown, Jenna Pfeiffer, Meredith Jackson, Jessica Purtell) – 8:58.99

Distance Medley Relay
5. Baylor (Derwin Graham, Brandon Moore, Greg Bostick, Jonathan Tijerina) – 9:56.60

Pole Vault
20. Chase Hood (FR) – 15-1 [4.60m]

Triple Jump
19. Kaitlin West (JR) – 39-9.25 [12.12m]

Shot Put
2. Cion Hicks (FR) – 48-8.75 [14.85m] (season best)

Hammer Throw
Women - Invite

2. Erin Atkinson (SR) – 198-6 [60.50m] (season best and 10th best in school history)



To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment
More Stories