As President Donald Trump insists that funding for his proposed border wall be included in this year's congressional budget, the Republican Party has created a website to back him up. 

The website, “BorderFacts.com,” makes multiple claims about border security and attempts to boost Trump's arguments about the border wall. 

Here are some of the claims that VERIFY fact-checked: 

CLAIM 1: Illegal traffic has dropped at least 90 percent in border sectors with barriers

This claim is VERIFIED, but context is needed. 

Data from the Customs and Border Patrol show that from 2000 to 2017, apprehensions dropped by 80 to 90 percent in the border zones it shared information on. 

For example, there were 115,696 apprehensions in El Paso in 2000. Seven years later in 2017, there were 25,193 apprehensions. That was also the trend in San Diego. There were 151,681 apprehensions in 2000 and 26,086 apprehensions in 2017, according to the CBP data. In Yuma, there were 108,747 apprehensions in 2000 and 12,847 in 2017.

However, this claim leaves out the fact that apprehensions dropped everywhere - not just in border sectors with barriers. 

There was a decrease from 1,643,679 apprehensions in 2000 to 303,916 apprehensions in 2017, which is an 82 percent decrease along the entire border.

CLAIM 2: Border Patrol seized hundreds of thousands of pounds of drugs in 2018

The Republican Party's website specifically said Border Patrol seized 282,000 pounds of cocaine, 284,000 pounds of meth, 6,500 pounds of heroin and 2,400 pounds of fentanyl.

But CBP records don’t match those numbers. Their records show that Border Patrol seized 54,368 pounds of cocaine, 77,674 pounds of meth, 5,342 pounds of heroin and 1,689 pounds of fentanyl.

So based on the official CBP data, the Republican Party's numbers are FALSE. It's unclear where the Republican website got its data. 

Border Patrol data also shows that 87 percent of those drugs were seized at legal ports of entry or airports, not from people illegally crossing the border.

CLAIM 3: More than 17,000 people with criminal records were arrested at the border, including more than 6,000 gang members

The numbers in this claim are VERIFIED, but again, context is key.

CBP data shows that more than 60 percent of people with criminal records were caught at legal entry points, border crossings and airports, not border sections without barriers. 

ICE data supports the claim that about 6,000 gang members were removed, but it indicates that the individuals came from all over the country, not just from the Southern border. 

The numbers are accurate, but the claim that people with criminal records were all arrested at the border is FALSE

CLAIM 4: Sen. Schumer and Democrats passed a $46 billion bill to build a physical barrier on the border

This claim is FALSE.

While Sen. Chuck Schumer and Senate Democrats did pass a bill in 2013 about border security, it only allocated $7.5 to $8 billion for building and maintaining fencing.

The bill called for that money to be used on up to 700 miles of fence on the border.

The bill wasn’t voted on in the House and all 32 opponents in the Senate were Republicans.

CLAIM 5: Speaker Pelosi and the House passed a bill to give $54 billion to foreign governments

This claim is FALSE. 

Under Rep. Nancy Pelosi’s leadership this year, the House passed a series of plans to fund the government.

Roughly $54 billion was set aside for the “Department of State, foreign operations and related programs.” But $16 billion of that is for State Department operations. 

The claim that all $54 billion was for “foreign governments” is FALSE.

It’s also worth noting that $54 billion is the same amount of money the Republican-led congressional committees approved last summer.

CLAIM 6: Asylum claims in the U.S. have increased 1,700 percent since 2010

These numbers don’t stack up -- at least not for the years listed.

Department of Homeland Security data show that there were 5,171 asylum applications in 2007, and in 2016, that number had risen to 91,786.

That’s an increase of 1,675 percent and would make the statement true.

But in 2010, there were only 8,830 claims. That’s an increase of 940 percent since 2010, not 1,700 percent as the Republican Party website stated.

It is worth noting that the most recent DHS data is from 2016. The numbers for FY17 and FY18 aren’t known yet, so it’s possible that percentage is higher based off those numbers.

So, the number on the Republican Party's website is accurate depending on which year you use.

CLAIM 7: There’s a backlog of more than 780,000 immigration cases

Data varies slightly on this number. Federal records, Government Accountability Office records and records kept by Syracuse University show a backlog between 600,000-850,000 pending immigration cases.

So the Republican Party's claim checks out, but as in the previous claim, the numbers don’t probe the larger claim that the asylum laws are weak or abused.