Breaking News
[…] Unfortunately, the law will affect Texas for two reasons: The state already had a similar law in place, and neither law requires law enforcement to specifically disarm a domestic violence perpetrator when a court decides a person may not possess a firearm. 

"The state addressed this many years ago, and so did many other states," Defense Attorney Kyle Watkins. 

Watkins referred 6 News to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Chapter 42, and Texas Family Code Section 71.0021, which already has language nearly identical to the federal law, specifically: "'dating relationship' means a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature."

Watkins said a person convicted of a "misdemeanor crime of domestic violence" charge would be told by a judge that he cannot possess a weapon or ammunition.