x
Breaking News
More () »

Central Texas Local News | kcentv.com

Central Texas high school basketball scores & pairings

The High School Basketball playoffs are back in full swing after a weeklong stoppage because of weather.

TEMPLE, Texas — The Texas High School Basketball playoffs are back in full swing after snow and ice forced it to take a weeklong pause in most of the state.

Here in Central Texas, several local teams are still playing for state titles, as the push toward either the Alamodome or West High School heats up.

Below, 6 Sports has compiled a list of coming matchups and recent results.

UIL Girls

Class 4A

Regional Quarterfinals

La Vega 63, La Grange 36

China Spring 40, Mexia 35

Regional Semifinals

La Vega vs. Lumberton - 2 p.m. Saturday at Crockett H.S.

China Spring vs. Hardin-Jefferson - TBD

Class 2A 

Area Round

Frankston 46, Bruceville-Eddy 32

Regional Quarterfinals

San Saba 49, Harper 18

Mason 40, Goldthwaite 22

Regional Semifinals

San Saba vs. Normangee - 6:30 p.m. Friday at Lake Belton H.S. in Temple

Class 1A

Regional Quarterfinals

Neches 62, Abbott 57

UIL Boys

Class 6A

Area Round

Ellison 78, Garland Naaman Forest 48

Regional Quarterfinals

Ellison vs. Waxahachie - TBD

Class 5A

Area Round

Mt. Pleasant 67, University 33

Class 4A

Area Round

Connally 52, Salado 47

La Vega 73, Burnet 52

Regional Quarterfinals

Connally vs. Austin LBJ - 6:30 p.m. Friday at Belton H.S.

La Vega vs. Carthage - 1 p.m. Saturday at Athens H.S.

Class 3A

Area Round

Franklin 61, West 51

Academy 59, Scurry-Rosser 37

Lorena 67, Cameron Yoe 60

Regional Quarterfinals

Academy vs. Franklin - 3 p.m. Saturday at Lorena H.S.

Lorena vs. Crockett - TBD

Class 2A

Area Round

Grapeland 71, Mart 44

Crawford 51, Centerville 47

Martins Mill 59, Rosebud-Lott 42

LaPoynor 63, Bosqueville 29

Regional Quarterfinals

Crawford vs. LaPoynor - 2 p.m. Saturday at Fairfield H.S.

TAPPS 3A

Bi-District Round

Bishop Reicher 58, Conroe Covenant Christian 53

Holy Trinity Catholic vs. Austin San Juan Diego - 6 p.m. Friday at Holy Trinity Catholic H.S. in Temple

Live Oak Classical vs. Huntsville Alpha Omega - 6 p.m. Friday at Alpha Omega Academy in Huntsville

Area Round

Bishop Reicher vs. Castle Hills Christian/Beaumont Legacy Christian winner