x
Breaking News
More () »

Central Texas Local News | kcentv.com

Central Texas playoff matchups: 2019 Area Round

The 6 Sports team compiled every playoff match-up involving a Central Texas team
Credit: Ryan Fite/KCEN

TEMPLE, Texas — The playoffs roll on and the 6 Sports team compiled every playoff match-up.

From 6A to 6-man, as the information becomes available, our team will list each match-up, where it'll be played and what time it will start.

6A Div. II
Midway vs. McKinney
7:30 p.m. Friday - Mansfield ISD's Newsome Stadium

4A Div. I
No. 3 La Vega vs. Celina
7:30 p.m. Friday - Saginaw Chisholm Trail HS's Rangers Stadium

China Spring vs. Melissa
7 p.m. Thursday - Waxahachie HS's Lumpkin Stadium

No. 6 Lampasas vs. Gonzales
7:30 p.m. Friday - The Pfield in Pflugerville

4A Div. II
No. 2 Connally vs. Longview Spring Hill
7 p.m. Friday - Midlothian ISD Stadium

Salado vs. No. 1 Pleasant Grove
4:30 p.m. Saturday - Ford Center at the Star in Frisco

Mexia vs. No. 7 Sunnyvale
7:30 p.m. Friday - Athens HS's Bruce Field

3A Div. I
No. 6 Troy vs. Crockett
7:30 p.m. Friday - College Station A&M Consolidated HS's Tiger Stadium

No. 8 Cameron Yoe vs. No. 5 Diboll
7:30 p.m. Friday - Magnolia West HS's Mustang Stadium

Whitney vs. Franklin
7:30 p.m. - Belton HS's Tiger Field

3A Div. II
No. 9 Rogers vs. Jacksboro
7:30 p.m. Friday - Burleson ISD's Burleson Stadium

Clifton vs. No. 4 Gunter
7:30 p.m. Friday - Waxahachie HS's Lumpkin Stadium

Lexington vs. Wichita Falls City View
7 p.m. Friday - Alvarado HS's Charles Head Stadium

2A Div. I
No. 7 Holland vs. Three Rivers
7:30 p.m. Friday - New Braunfels HS's Unicorn Stadium

Crawford vs. Honey Grove
7:30 p.m. Friday - Forney ISD's Forney City Bank Stadium

No. 3 San Saba vs. Collinsville
7 p.m. Friday - Mineral Wells HS's Ram Stadium

Thorndale vs. No. 1 Refugio
6:30 p.m. Thursday - Heroes Stadium in San Antonio

2A Div. II
No. 2 Mart vs. Detroit
7 p.m. Friday - Mesquite ISD's Hanby Stadium

Bremond vs. Agua Dulce
7 p.m. Friday - Yoakum HS's Bulldog Stadium

Chilton vs. No. 1 Falls City
7 p.m. Friday - Buda Hays HS's Shelton Stadium

1A Div. I (6-man)
Jonesboro vs. Eden
6:30 p.m. Friday - Zephyr HS's Bulldog Field