x
Breaking News
More () »

Central Texas Local News | kcentv.com

Watch Live | Friday Night Lights featuring Crawford vs. Rivercrest in Grand Prairie

The 10-1 Crawford Pirates are facing Rivercrest Friday night. This game and more high school football updates from around the area.

TEXAS, USA — The playoffs are upon us and the 6 Sports team compiled every playoff match-up that's coming up.

The 6 Sports team compiled every playoff match-up involving a Central Texas 1A-4A team.

From 4A down to 6-man, as the information becomes available, our team will list each match-up, where it'll be played and what time it will start. You can catch scores and a wrap-up on Friday Night Lights starting at 10:10 p.m. on 6 News or watch online.

This week, 6 Sports Weekend Anchor is live in Grand Prairie as the Crawford Pirates take on Rivercrest at the Gopher-Warrior Bowl.  

4A Div. I

La Vega vs Wilmer Hutchins

7:30 p.m. Friday in Corsicana

Lampasas vs CC Miller

8 p.m. Saturday at Farris Stadium in San Antonio

4A Div. II

Mexia vs Sunnyvale

Mexia forfeit due to COVID-19 concerns, Sunnyvale advances

China Spring vs West Orange Stark 

7:30 p.m. Friday at Magnolia High School  

Salado vs Bellville

7pm Friday at UMHB

3A Div. I

West vs Mt. Vernon 

7 p.m. Friday at Wilkerson Sanders Memorial Stadium in Rockwall

Lorena vs Crockett 

 7 p.m. Thursday in Madisonville

3A Div. II

Rogers vs Poth

7:30 p.m. Friday in Smithville

2A Div. I

San Saba vs. Panhandle

7 p.m. Friday at Henrietta ISD Stadium

Bosqueville vs Cooper

7 p.m. Friday at Rusk High School 

Crawford vs Rivercrest

7:30 p.m. Friday Gopher-Warrior Bowl in Grand Prairie 

Holland vs. Garrison

7 p.m. Friday in Fairfield

2A Div. II

Bremond vs. Tenaha

7 p.m. Friday in Mabank

Chilton vs. Deweyville

6 p.m. Saturday at Tomball Memorial Stadium

Mart vs. Lovelady

7 p.m. Friday in Caldwell

1A Div. I

Abbott vs. Union Hill 

7 p.m. Friday at Scurry-Rosser

Jonesboro vs. May

6:30 p.m. Friday at Dublin High School

TAPPS

Bishop Reicher vs. Fort Worth Cavalry

7 p.m. Friday at Reicher's J.J. Kearns Stadium

Central Texas Christian vs. Weatherford Christian

Noon Saturday in Dublin

Vanguard College Prep vs. Irving The Highlands

7 p.m. Friday at The Highlands School

Holy Trinity vs. Galveston O'Connell

7 p.m. Friday at Holy Trinity Catholic H.S. in Temple

Eagle Christian vs. Sherman Texoma Christian

7 p.m. Friday at Watauga Harvest Christian