x
Breaking News
More () »

Here are the Texas high school football playoff pairings: 2nd round

Here is a look at the playoff pairings in the second round.

TEXAS, USA — Here is a look at the Texas high school playoff pairings in the second round, provided by Dave Campbell’s Texas Football magazine and texasfootball.com and distributed by The Associated Press. 

6A

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

Region I

Area

  • Odessa Permian (8-3) vs Euless Trinity (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday at Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium
  • Midland Legacy (9-1) vs Southlake Carroll (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Saturday at Arlington’s Globe Life Field
  • Lewisville (10-1) vs Arlington Martin (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Irving’s Ellis Stadium
  • Allen (9-2) vs Richardson Lake Highlands (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Arlington’s Globe Life Field

Region II

Area

  • Mesquite (7-4) vs Duncanville (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at University Park’s Ford Stadium
  • Spring (10-1) vs Klein Cain (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Klein’s Memorial Stadium
  • Rockwall (9-2) vs DeSoto (9-2), 3:15 p.m. Saturday at Arlington’s Globe Life Field
  • Spring Westfield (11-0) vs Klein Oak (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Tomball’s Tomball ISD Stadium

Region III

Area

  • Jersey Village (11-0) vs Katy Tompkins (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Cypress’ Pridgeon Stadium
  • Galena Park North Shore (10-1) vs League City Clear Springs (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Webster’s Challenger-Columbia Stadium
  • Cy-Fair (7-3) vs Fort Bend Ridge Point (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Katy’s Rhodes Stadium
  • Humble Atascocita (9-2) vs Dickinson (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Galena Park’s Galena Park ISD Stadium

Region IV

Area

  • Austin Bowie (9-2) vs Smithson Valley (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium
  • SA Northside Brennan (11-0) vs Los Fresnos (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio’s Farris Stadium
  • Lake Travis (9-2) vs SA East Central (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Dripping Springs’ Tiger Stadium
  • Laredo United South (8-3) vs Harlingen (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Rio Grande City’s Sanchez Stadium

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Region I

Area

  • EP Eastlake (10-1) vs Trophy Club Nelson (8-3), 6:30 p.m. Friday at Wolfforth’s Peoples Bank Stadium
  • Denton Guyer (10-1) vs Dallas Jesuit (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Frisco’s Ford Center
  • EP Eastwood (7-4) vs Saginaw Boswell (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Lubbock’s Pirate Stadium
  • Prosper (7-4) vs Grand Prairie (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Coppell’s Echols Field

Region II

Area

  • Tyler Legacy (6-5) vs Cedar Hill (7-4), 11 a.m. Saturday at Arlington’s Globe Life Field
  • The Woodlands College Park (8-3) vs Cypress Bridgeland (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Shenandoah’s Woodforest Bank Stadium
  • Rockwall-Heath (10-1) vs Temple (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Burleson’s Burleson ISD Stadium
  • Willis (6-5) vs Tomball (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Spring’s Planet Ford Stadium

Region III

Area

  • Houston Stratford (10-1) vs Katy (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Houston’s Tully Stadium
  • Houston King (9-2) vs Alvin Shadow Creek (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Iowa Colony’s Freedom Field
  • Houston Memorial (7-4) vs Katy Cinco Ranch (7-4), 1 p.m. Saturday at Houston’s Tully Stadium
  • Humble Summer Creek (8-3) vs Pearland Dawson (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Humble’s Turner Stadium

Region IV

Area

  • Austin Vandegrift (10-1) vs Cibolo Steele (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Schertz’s Lehnhoff Stadium
  • SA Taft (9-2) vs Edinburg Vela (11-0), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Edinburg’s Flores Stadium
  • Austin Westlake (11-0) vs New Braunfels (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at San Marcos’ Rattler Stadium
  • Eagle Pass (8-3) vs PSJA North (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Laredo’s Shirley Field.

5A

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

Area

  • EP Chapin (9-2) vs Mansfield Summit (8-3), 3 p.m. Friday at Midland’s Grande Communications StadiumLubbock Coronado (7-4) vs Midlothian (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Sandifer Stadium
  • Burleson Centennial (5-6) vs Amarillo Tascosa (9-2), 6 p.m. Friday at Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium
  • Colleyville Heritage (10-1) vs Amarillo (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday at Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Region II

Area

  • Denton Ryan (10-1) vs Magnolia West (10-1), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium
  • Lancaster (10-1) vs Longview (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium
  • Dallas Highland Park (10-1) vs Frisco Wakeland (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Allen’s Eagle Stadium
  • College Station (11-0) vs Frisco Lone Star (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Tyler’s TMF Rose Stadium

Region III

Area

  • Angleton (8-3) vs Cedar Park (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Waller’s Waller ISD Stadium
  • Katy Paetow (10-1) vs Manor (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at College Station’s Cougar Field
  • Pflugerville Weiss (10-1) vs Manvel (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Bryan’s Green Stadium
  • Georgetown (6-5) vs Fort Bend Hightower (9-2), 6 p.m. Friday at Katy’s Legacy Stadium

Region IV

Area

  • Eagle Pass Winn (6-5) vs CC Flour Bluff (9-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium
  • SA Southwest Legacy (10-1) vs Gregory-Portland (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at San Antonio’s Alamodome
  • CC Veterans Memorial (10-1) vs SA Southwest (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamodome
  • McAllen Memorial (10-1) vs SA Lanier (9-2), 3 p.m. Saturday at Corpus Christi’s Cabaniss Stadium

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I

Area

  • Canutillo (10-1) vs Canyon Randall (6-5), 6 p.m. Friday at Andrews’ Mustang Bowl
  • EP Andress (9-2) vs WF Rider (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday at Denver City’s Mustang Stadium
  • Lubbock Cooper (10-1) vs EP Parkland (4-7), 6 p.m. Thursday at Fort Stockton’s Panther Stadium
  • Grapevine (9-2) vs Clint Horizon (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium

Region II

Area

  • Aledo (11-0) vs Frisco Liberty (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Denton’s Apogee Stadium
  • Dallas South Oak Cliff (9-1) vs Frisco (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Arlington’s Globe Life Field
  • Lucas Lovejoy (10-1) vs Burleson (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Prosper’s Children’s Health Stadium
  • Ennis (11-0) vs Mansfield Timberview (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Waxahachie’s Lumpkins Stadium

Region III

Area

  • Texarkana Texas (10-0) vs Texas City (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Lufkin’s Martin Stadium
  • Montgomery (11-0) vs Port Neches-Groves (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Baytown’s Stallworth Stadium
  • Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill (6-5) vs College Station A&M Consolidated (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Cypress’ Cy-Fair FCU Stadium
  • Crosby (9-2) vs Marshall (8-3), 2 p.m. Saturday at Lufkin’s Martin Stadium

Region IV

Area

  • Leander Rouse (10-1) vs Floresville (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Buda’s Shelton Stadium
  • Liberty Hill (9-2) vs Boerne Champion (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Farris Stadium
  • SA Alamo Heights (11-0) vs Austin McCallum (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at New Braunfels’ Cougar Stadium
  • Mission Veterans Memorial (8-3) vs Marble Falls (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

4A

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I

Area

  • EP Riverside (10-1) vs Lake Worth (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium
  • Andrews (5-6) vs Springtown (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Sweetwater’s Mustang Bowl
  • Dumas (8-2) vs Fort Stockton (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Lubbock’s Lowrey Field
  • WF Hirschi (9-2) vs Clint (6-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium

Region II

Area

  • Stephenville (11-0) vs Paris (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Denton’s Collins Stadium
  • Kennedale (10-1) vs Argyle (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Fort Worth’s Ranger Stadium
  • Melissa (9-2) vs Midlothian Heritage (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Southlake’s Dragon Stadium
  • Kaufman (8-3) vs Waco La Vega (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corsicana’s Tiger Stadium

Region III

Area

  • Kilgore (10-1) vs Stafford (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Houston’s Sheldon ISD Panther Stadium
  • Tyler Chapel Hill (8-3) vs Freeport Brazosport (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Porter’s Randall Reed Stadium
  • West Columbia (6-4) vs Little Cypress-Mauriceville (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Channelview’s Maddry Memorial Stadium
  • El Campo (10-1) vs Lindale (7-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Waco’s McLane Stadium

Region IV

Area

  • Austin LBJ (11-0) vs Port Lavaca Calhoun (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Yoakum’s Bulldog Stadium
  • Boerne (8-2) vs CC Miller (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium
  • CC Calallen (10-1) vs Fredericksburg (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Jourdanton’s Indian Stadium
  • Beeville Jones (5-6) vs Pleasanton (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Pleasanton’s Eagle Stadium

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I

Area

  • Sweetwater (8-3) vs Aubrey (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Stephenville’s Memorial Stadium
  • Monahans (8-3) vs Van Alstyne (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium
  • Graham (7-3) vs Snyder (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium
  • Celina (9-1) vs Perryton (4-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Iowa Park’s Hawk Stadium

Region I

Area

  • Glen Rose (10-1) vs Texarkana Pleasant Grove (6-5), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Frisco’s Ford Center
  • Quinlan Ford (11-0) vs Pittsburg (4-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Sulphur Springs’ Prim Stadium
  • Van (11-0) vs Sunnyvale (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Rockwall’s Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium
  • Gilmer (10-1) vs Caddo Mills (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Region III

Area

  • China Spring (11-0) vs Sealy (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium
  • Carthage (10-0) vs Hamshire-Fannett (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Porter’s Randall Reed Stadium
  • West Orange-Stark (9-1) vs Jasper (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Beaumont’s Memorial Stadium
  • Bellville (11-0) vs Rusk (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Waco’s McLane Stadium

Region IV

Area

  • Cuero (10-1) vs Rockport-Fulton (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Victoria’s Memorial Stadium
  • Wimberley (9-2) vs Ingleside (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Gustafson Stadium
  • Port Isabel (8-3) vs Geronimo Navarro (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Beeville’s Veterans Memorial Stadium
  • Sinton (10-1) vs La Grange (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Converse’s Rutledge Stadium

3A

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I

Area

  • Shallowater (9-2) vs Early (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Clyde’s Bulldog Stadium
  • Bushland (8-3) vs Whitesboro (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Childress’ Fair Park Stadium
  • Tuscola Jim Ned (11-0) vs Mulehsoe (6-5), 3:30 p.m. Friday at Lubbock’s Lowrey Field
  • Brock (11-0) vs Amarillo River Road (7-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Sweetwater’s Mustang Bowl

Region II

Area

  • Mount Vernon (11-0) vs Whitney (6-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Tyler’s TMF Rose Stadium
  • Gladewater (8-2) vs Grandview (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Royse City’s Royse City ISD Stadium
  • West (11-0) vs Mineola (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Forney’s City Bank Stadium
  • Malakoff (8-3) vs Pottsboro (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Sulphur Springs’ Prim Stadium

Region II

Area

  • Diboll (8-3) vs Hallettsville (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Navasota’s Rattler Stadium
  • Winnie East Chambers (8-3) vs Little River Academy (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Tomball’s Tomball ISD Stadium
  • Lorena (9-2) vs Woodville (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Madisonville’s Mustang Stadium
  • Columbus (9-2) vs Anahuac (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Region IV

Area

  • Llano (8-2) vs San Diego (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Seguin’s Matador Stadium
  • Poteet (10-1) vs Vanderbilt Industrial (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Cabaniss Stadium
  • Edna (9-2) vs Blanco (5-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Smithville’s Tiger Stadium
  • London (10-0) vs Lago Vista (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Somerset’s Bulldog Stadium

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I

Area

  • Ballinger (6-4) vs Abernathy (10-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at Andrews’ Mustang Bowl
  • Sonora (7-4) vs Canadian (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Slaton’s Tiger Stadium
  • Stanton (5-6) vs Brady (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Wall’s Hawk Stadium
  • Lubbock Roosevelt (11-0) vs Alpine (5-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Kermit’s Walton Field

Region II

Area

  • Eastland (6-5) vs Bells (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Boyd’s Yellow Jacket Stadium
  • Holliday (11-0) vs Leonard (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Krum’s Bobcat Stadium
  • Palmer (8-1) vs Dublin (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Joshua’s Owl Stadium
  • Gunter (11-0) vs Millsap (6-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Grapevine’s Mustang-Panther Stadium

Region III

Area

  • New London West Rusk (11-0) vs New Waverly (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Crockett’s Driskell Stadium
  • Daingerfield (9-2) vs Elysian Fields (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Tatum’s Eagle Stadium
  • Waskom (10-1) vs Troup (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Longview’s Pirate Stadium
  • Newton (9-1) vs DeKalb (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Carthage’s Bulldog Stadium

Region IV

Area

  • Franklin (11-0) vs Stockdale (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Cedar Park’s Gupton Stadium
  • Riesel (6-4) vs Natalia (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Pflugerville’s The Pfield
  • Poth (9-1) vs East Bernard (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Bastrop’s Memorial Stadium
  • Odem (11-0) vs El Maton Tidehaven (6-4), 6 p.m. Saturday at Victoria’s Memorial Stadium

2A

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I

Area

  • Panhandle (6-5) vs Cisco (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Vernon’s Lion Stadium
  • New Deal (10-1) vs Forsan (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Colorado City’s Wolf Stadium
  • Hawley (11-0) vs Sundown (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Big Spring’s Memorial Stadium
  • Coleman (10-0) vs Post (5-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Colorado City’s Wolf Stadium

Region II

Area

  • Lindsay (7-4) vs Marlin (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium
  • Cooper (11-0) vs Tolar (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Denton’s Bronco Stadium
  • Crawford (11-0) vs Celeste (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Alvarado’s Head Stadium
  • Italy (9-2) vs Alvord (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at North Richland Hills’ Birdville Fine Arts/Athletics Complex

Region III

Area

  • Beckville (11-0) vs Hearne (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Murphy’s Kimbrough Stadium
  • Timpson (9-0) vs Thorndale (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Fairfield’s Eagle Stadium
  • Centerville (10-1) vs Hawkins (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Palestine’s Westwood Panther Stadium
  • Holland (9-2) vs Shelbyville (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Athens’ Bruce Field

Region IV

Area

  • Shiner (11-0) vs Three Rivers (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at La Vernia’s Bear Stadium
  • Schulenburg (5-6) vs Kenedy (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Pieper Warrior Stadium
  • Refugio (11-0) vs Flatonia (6-4), 6:30 p.m. Friday at Floresville’s Eschenberg Field
  • La Villa (9-2) vs Ganado (6-5), 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Corpus Christi’s Cabaniss Stadium

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I

Area

  • McCamey (9-1) vs Wellington (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Littlefield’s Wildcat Stadium
  • New Home (8-3) vs Gruver (9-1), 6 p.m. Friday at Canyon’s Happy State Bank Stadium
  • Stratford (10-1) vs Seagraves (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Tulia’s Younger Field
  • Clarendon (10-1) vs Wink (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Region II

Area

  • Roscoe (9-1) vs Santo (10-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at Cisco’s Chelsey Stadium
  • Archer City (8-2) vs Windthorst (10-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at Iowa Park’s Hawk Stadium
  • Muenster (11-0) vs Seymour (7-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium
  • Albany (10-0) vs Olney (6-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Graham’s Newton Field

Region III

Area

  • Wortham (6-5) vs West Sabine (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Crockett’s Driskell Stadium
  • Mart (11-0) vs Lovelady (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Madisonville’s Mustang Stadium
  • Tenaha (9-2) vs Chilton (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Trinity’s Tiger Stadium
  • Evadale (8-2) vs Bremond (5-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Trinity’s Tiger Stadium

Region IV

Area

  • Granger (10-0) vs Yorktown (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Davenport Stadium
  • Burton (3-8) vs Bruni (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Runge’s Yellow Jacket Field
  • D’Hanis (9-1) vs Eldorado (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Del Rio’s Levermann Stadium
  • Falls City (10-1) vs Rocksprings (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Kerrville’s Antler Stadium

1A six-man

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

  • Turkey Valley vs. Spur, 7 p.m. Friday at Slaton
  • Gail Borden County vs. Happy, 6:30 p.m. Friday at Lockney

Region II

Regional

  • Van Horn vs. Sterling City, 7 p.m. Thursday at Rankin
  • Westbrook vs. Rankin, 7 p.m. Friday at Garden City

Region III

Regional

  • Saint Jo vs. Coolidge, TBA
  • Abbott vs. Newcastle, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Granbury

Region IV

Regional

  • May vs. Jonesboro, 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Dublin
  • Lometa vs. Water Valley, TBA

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Region I

Regional

  • Follett vs. Anton, 6:30 p.m. Friday at Claude
  • Klondike vs. Groom, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Dimmitt

Region II

Regional

  • Balmorhea vs. Matador Motley County, 6:30 p..m. Friday at Grady
  • Jayton vs. Loraine, 7 p.m. Friday at Trent

Region III

Regional

  • Throckmorton vs. Strawn, 6 p.m. Friday at Springtown
  • Gordon vs. Gold-Burg, 7 p.m. Friday at Peaster

Region IV

Regional

  • Oakwood vs. Cherokee, 7 p.m. Friday at Hico
  • Richland Springs vs. Oglesby, 7 p.m. Friday at Comanche

PEOPLE ARE ALSO READING:

Peppermint Parkway returns to COTA this holiday season

Boil water notice issued for West Travis County

Houston high schools that lost students in Astroworld tragedy meet in football playoffs